2019 DC State Fair Contest Winners

Our contests highlight the baking, cooking, agricultural, and artistic talents of District residents and our winners are listed below:

Best Bread

Yeasted Bread

  1. Alison Waldman – Alison’s Seeded Sourdough
  2. Kate Armstrong – Rustic Cheddar Herb Loaf
  3. Anne Albright – Annie’s Jalapeno Cheddar Bagels

Sweet/Quick Bread

  1. Alison Waldman – Swirly Sesame Sweetbread
  2. Kate Armstrong – Almond Raspberry Coffee Cake
  3. Charles (Chuck) Hicks – Banana Bread

Best Cake

Best of Show: Graceanna Enzinger – When Life Gives You Lemons, Bake a Cake
Chocolate

  1. Kate Armstrong – Mocha Chocolate Buttercake
  2. Jennifer DeMayo – Who Needs Gluten? Gluten Free Chocolate Cake
  3. Oana Leahu-Aluas – Chocolate Stout Cake

Not Chocolate

  1. Kate Armstrong – Honey Lavender Cake
  2. Kate Gilbert – Salted Caramel Apple Cake
  3. Heba Mohammad – Taste of Summer

Gluten Free

  1. Jennifer DeMayo – Who Needs Gluten? Gluten Free Chocolate Cake
  2. Elizabeth McClure – Summer’s Best S’mores Cake
  3. Diane Alexander – Too Many Pears Cake

Best Chili

Traditional Meat Chili

  1. Andrew Huber – The Merciless 5-pepper Chili of Quetzalacatenango
  2. Kyle Jennings – Meaty, Mango, Habanero Hot
  3. Catherine Cheung – Scardey-Cat Chocolate Chili

Vegetarian/Vegan

  1. Jennifer DeMayo – Just Right Vegetarian Chili
  2. Andrew Huber – Veggie Chili that’s not f*cking suck

Best Cider

Best of Show: Bill Stevens – Gateway to Brooklandia

  1. Ian Milne – Hint o Heat
  2. Hugh Blodget Jr. – Race against the squirrels 2019

Best Compost

  1. (Community Garden) Coy McKinney – SW Compost Against the Machine
  2. (Home Garden) Beth Beers – Basura Blend Redux
  3. (Community Garden) Jeffrey Neal – Loop Closing Compost

Best Cookie

Best of Show: Elizabeth McClure – Old-Fashioned Sugar Cookies

  1. Meghan Droste – Apple Brown Sugar Cookies with Caramel Chips
  2. John Miller – Cotton Candy Macarons

Gluten Free

  1. John Miller – Cotton Candy Macarons
  2. Meghan Droste – Almond & Raspberry Sandwich Cookies
  3. Elizabeth McClure – Old-Fashioned Sugar Cookies

Vegan

  1. Nicole Geldart – Vegan Maple Moose

Fabric, Textile & Fiber Arts

Crochet

  1. Brooke Lacock- Handmade Crochet Wedding Dress

Knitting

  1. Megan Smith – Holly Berry Shawl
  2. Elizabeth Riley – Ingrid Pullover

Textile

  1. Kristina Penhoet – Quiet Memories Felted Vest

Best Jam & Jelly

Berry

  1. Maggie Proctor – Blueberry Coriander Lime Jam
  2. Kirsten Wiard-Bauer – Raspberry Jam
  3. Jacqueline Bush – Make You Wanna Holla Strawberry Jam

Non-berry

  1. Jacqueline Bush – Sarah’s Peach Jam
  2. Kari Deuth – Berry Mangilow
  3. Annika Pettitt – Kiwi Daiquiri Jam

Best Homebew

Best of Show: Chris Chervin – Old Chervinsky Imperial Stout

Best Crisp / Fruit and Spice – Andrew Oetman – Grandma’s Kolsch

Best Roast, Smoke & Wood / Malt – Chris Chervin – Old Chervinsky Imperial Stout

Best Tart/Funky – Eric L. Lausten – Why? Rye Saison

Best Honey

Best of Show: Kymone Freemon – #Dont Mute DC Honey

  1. Caroline Hutton – Hutton Hives
  2. Toni Burnham – Maury Elementary Harvest

Best Hot Sauce

  1. Andrew Huber – Calamity on Clay St.
  2. Kimberly Kokel – Green Konkel Sauce
  3. Fernanda B.R. Morrison – Nanda’s Hot Sauce #5

Best Ice Cream

  1. Margaret Walrod – Elote Elote
  2. Laura Karr – Tiramisu Chocolate Chunk
  3. Nick Eghtessad – Fresh Farmhouse Cheese & Blueberry Jam

Best Pasta or Pesto Sauce

  1. Navin C. Shekar – Etna’s Revenge
  2. Jaime Loizzo – It’s Gravy! Not Sauce!

Best Photography

Best of Show – Aaron Crabtree – Shades at the Parade

Black & White

  1. Aaron Crabtree – Shades at the Parade

DC Themed

  1. Brian Gray – Blue Shift
  2. Ann Maassen – Urban Summer through a Child’s Eyes

Landscape

  1. Anne Maassen – Autumn Eqinox
  2. Amalia Coyle – Sunset over the Atacama

Pet/Animal

  1. Anne Maassen – Chewing the fat

Portrait

  1. Aaron Crabtree – Yard Sale
  2. Anne Maassen – Pareidolia (seeing faces)

Best Pie

Best of Show – Dustin – Pecumpkin Pie

Fruit, Non-apple Pie

  1. Maggie Downing – Maggie’s Blackberry-Nectarine Pie
  2. Alex Mullaney – Not Too Sour Cherry Pie
  3. Madeleine Foote – Practically Perfect Peach Plum Picnic Pie

Non-fruit, Sweet Pie

  1. Dustin – Pecumpkin Pie
  2. Mollie Coyle – Bourbon Pecan Pie
  3. Elizabeth Riley – Elizabeth’s Derby Pie

Savory Pie

  1. Abby Lynch – Fig and bacon pie
  2. Nina Zimdahl – Butternut squash, caramelized onion and fontina pie
  3. Diane Alexander – Grandma’s Mushroom Pie

Apple Pie

  1. Alexandra Mae Dickinson – Alex’s Brandy Apple Pie
  2. Kate Armstrong – Apple Orchard Pie
  3. Elizabeth Riley – Elizabeth’s Apple Pie

Best Salsa

  1. Antonio Suárez – A Hot Queen’s Stroll
  2. Madeline Howe – Lenke’s corn salsa
  3. Katherine R Scott – Sgt Pepper Spicy Heart Club

Best Stuffed Dough Pocket

  1. Kate Armstrong – Cherry Almond Handpies
  2. Jaime Loizzo – English Squash and Goat Cheese “Pie”
  3. Nicole Geldart – Nicole’s 3rd Generation Pierogi

Best Vegetable/Fruit

Longest Vegetable

  1. Andrew Love – Cushaw Squash
  2. Asia Chloe Brown – North Georgia Candy Roaster Squash

Funky Vegetable

  1. Carrie Dellesky – Oh My! Oversized Okra